Saturday, May 1, 2010
The University of Washington Board of Rowing Stewards invites you to attend... 
Windermere Cup/Opening Day 2010: The Stewards' Enclosure
Welcome Oxford and Syracuse!

 
Jumbotron at the Finish With Live Feed
Watch the races on the Jumbotron as the crews come down the log-boom, under Montlake Bridge, and cheer them on as they finish right in front of the Stewards' Enclosure bleachers!

  All friends and family of Washington Rowing are welcome!
 
Location: finish line area on the north/University side of Montlake Cut.
 
Gates open at 9 a.m.
Racing begins at 10:20 a.m.

 
Cost is $10 per person (payable at the gate) and includes continental breakfast, grandstand seating, and a fenced viewing area! 


Parking/Directions:
Parking will be a challenge this year due to the Sound Transit construction taking place in the UW stadium parking lot.  The old gatehouse is now closed and parking will not be available at the stadium. The best bet for campus parking will be the large Montlake Lot E1 (see map here - Map and Directions).  It is $7 at the gate.  There also will be "event parking" ($15.00) at some of the other parking areas around campus.  We recommend carpooling with your favorite husky fans!

Please note that the Montlake Bridge will be closed to traffic from 9:40 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., and will be raised a few minutes after the last crew race and remain open during the boat parade (usually for about three hours).  Make sure you get on the right side of the bridge before it goes up!

Directions to Conibear Shellhouse, including a map of where the Stewards' Enclosure is, can be found here - Map/Directions/Parking


FSN Northwest To Televise 24th Annual Windermere Cup

Thank you Windermere for sponsoring the Windermere Cup Regatta and for the many years of support for the Washington Rowing program.  Visit the Windermere Cup/GoHuskies website for more information about this event:  Windermere Cup

Here is the weather forecast to help you decide if you will be wearing your Husky t-shirt or sweatshirt... or both! -- Seattle Forecast from NOAA.

Note: The trophy presentations will be held at the shellhouse following the races.


 

Event Time RACES Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4 Lane 5
1 10:20 Mixed 4x (40+) Lake Washington Rowing Club Green Lake Crew Mt. Baker Rowing Club Sammamish Rowing Association  
2 10:22 Men's 8+ (age 50+) Vashon Island Rowing Club Pocock Rowing Club Corvallis Rowing Club Vic City Rowing Club  
3 10:24 Mixed 8+ (age 50+) Willamette Rowing Club Mt. Baker Rowing Club Ancient Mariners Rowing Club Lake Washington Rowing Club  
4 10:26 Women's 8 (age 30+) Station L Rowing Club Vancouver Rowing Club Green Lake Crew Pocock Rowing Club  
5 10:28 Women's 8 (age 50+) Conibear Rowing Club Sammamish Rowing Association Lake Union Crew Everett Rowing Club  
6 10:30 Women's 8 (age 60+) Martha's Moms Rowing Club Montlake Rowing Club Marin Rowing Vic City Rowing Club  
7 10:35 Men's Varsity 4+ University of Washington "A" Lake Union Crew University of Washington "B" Sammamish Rowing Association  
8 10:37 Women's Varsity 4+ University of Washington "A" University of Washington "B" University of Washington "C" University of Washington "D"  
9 10:41 Women's Freshman 8+ University of Washington "A" Western Washington University University of Washington "B"    
10 10:45 Men's Open 8+ University of Washington "A" Vancouver Rowing Club University of Washington "B" Pocock Rowing Club  
11 10:47 Boy's 4x Lake Union Crew Lake Stevens Rowing Club Sammamish Rowing Association Pocock Rowing Center  
12 10:49 Girl's 4x Vashon Island Rowing Club St. Michael's School Lake Union Crew Pocock Rowing Center Mt. Baker Crew
13 10:52 Girl's High School 8+ Holy Names Academy Lakeside School TBD    
14 10:54 Girl's Junior Club 8+ Sammamish Rowing Association Vic City Rowing Club Greenlake Crew Rose City Rowing Club Everett Rowing Club
15 10:57 Boy's High School 8+ Lakeside School Brentwood School St. Georges School Vashon Island Rowing Club  
16 10:59 Boy's Junior Club 8+ Rose City Rowing Club Marin Rowing Association Mt. Baker Cincinnati Junior Crew Vic City Rowing Club
17 11:02 Women's Open 8+ University of Washington "A" Western Washington University University of Washington "B"    
18 11:05 Men's Freshman 8+ University of Washington "A" Oregon State University "B" University of Washington "B" Oregon State "B"  
19 11:10 Women's Erickson Cascade Cup University of Washington Syracuse University Western Washington University    
20 11:20 Men's Erickson Cascade Cup University of Washington Syracuse University Oregon State University    
21 11:25 Women's Windermere Cup University of Washington Oxford University Syracuse University    
22 11:35 Men's Windermere Cup Syracuse University University of Washington Oxford University    

 

Home | Contact Us | 2001 - 2010 Washington Rowing Foundation