The University of Washington Board of Rowing Stewards invites you to attend... 

Opening Day 2009

The Stewards' Enclosure

 Saturday, May 2

 Cheer on the Husky crews as they take on the Brazilian National Teams, The University of Miami Women's Team, and The Oregon State University Men's Rowing Team in the 2009 Windermere Cup races.

 All friends of Washington Crew are welcome!

 Location: finish line area on the north/University side of Montlake Cut.

 Gates open at 9 a.m.

Racing begins at 10:20 a.m.

 Cost is $10 per person (payable at the gate) and includes continental breakfast, grandstand seating, and a fenced viewing area! 

Parking will be available around Husky Stadium for $11; parking in the large E1 lot will be $6

Directions to Conibear Shellhouse, including a map of where the Stewards' Enclosure is, can be found here - Map/Directions/Parking


Thank you Windermere for sponsoring the Windermere Cup Regatta and for the many years of support for the Washington Rowing program.  Visit the Windermere Cup website for all of the information about this event, including a detailed race schedule at Windermere Cup

Here is the weather forecast to help you decide if you will be wearing your Husky t-shirt or sweatshirt... or both! -- Seattle Forecast from NOAA.

Note: The trophy presentations will be held at the shellhouse following the races.


      Opening Day 2009 - Race Schedule          
                 
Event  Time   RACES LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 LANE 5
1 10:20   Menís 8+ (age 70+)  AM MRA AM AM  
      Veteranís Race  
2 10:22   Men's 8+ (age 40+) SLRC PRC GLC VRC  
3 10:24   Men's 8+ (age 50+) VCRC LWRC VIRC WRC  
4 10:26   Mixed 8+  (age 50+) CRC LOCR Mt. B SRA  
5 10:28   Women's 8 (age 30+) PWC LWRC RCRC LUC  
6 10:30   Women's 8 (age 50+) ZLAC SRA MM CRC  
7 10:35   Men's Varsity 4+ UW - A OSU  -A UW - B OSU - B UW - C
8 10:37   Women's Varsity 4+ UW - A UW - B UW - C UW - D  
9 10:41   Women's Freshman 8+          
10 10:45   Men's Open 8+ UW - A UW - B LUC PRC  
11 10:47   Girl's High School 8+ Holy Names Brentwood Lakeside TBD  
12 10:49   Girl's Junior Club 8+ Everett Mt. Baker Green Lake TBD  
13 10:52   Boy's High School 8+ Shawnigan Vashon Brentwood Lk. Oswego  
14 10:54   Boy's Junior Club 8+ Everett Capital Mt. Baker Green Lake  
15 10:56   Women's Open 8+ UW - A UW - B UW - C UW - D UW - E
16 11:00   Men's Freshman 8+ UW OSU Oregon    
17 11:05   Women's Erickson Cascade Cup UW Miami UBC    
18 11:15   Men's Erickson Cascade Cup UW UCLA UBC    
19 11:20   Women's Windermere Cup UW Brazil Miami    
20 11:30   Men's Windermere Cup UW Brazil OSU    

 

Home | Contact Us | © 2001 - 2009 Washington Rowing Foundation